Las mujeres, las grandes ganadoras de los Premios Eisner 2020

Más Leídos

Tres fanzineros de las tiras cómicas

Hay algunos nombres siempre presentes en las ferias de fanzines de Medellín, que cada vez son más populares, entre...

Algunos libros de cómic colombiano publicados en 2019

El 2019 fue un año productivo en la publicación de cómic colombiano. Las becas a la creación de cómic...

«Tránsito en confinamiento» diario de Zay Cardona (Mariquismo Juvenil)

Comentado por Raúl Trujillo.  Zallary Cardona es una diseñadora gráfica e historietista que también le apuesta a la animación. Conocida...

En la noche del 24 de julio a las 9:00 p.m (hora de Colombia) se realizó la ceremonia virtual de la 32ª edición anual de los premios Will Eisner a la industria del cómic norteamericano. El evento que no se realizó de forma presencial debido a la emergencia sanitaria, y que hace parte del [email protected] 2020, estuvo precedido por el actor de voz Phil LaMarr a través del canal de You Tube de la Comic-Con International.

Como viene pasando en las ediciones anteriores, las mujeres fueron grandes protagonistas destacándose en muchas de las categorías. En esta edición, el número de mujeres premiadas sumaron un total de 20 premios de los 31 posibles. Nombres como Ebony Flowers con Hot Comb, la multipremiada Raina Telgemeier, Mariko Tamaki y Rosemary Valero-O’Connell con Laura Dean Keeps Breaking Up with Me, Lynda Barry con Making Comics y Drawing Power: Women’s Stories of Sexual Violence, Harassment, and Survival, libro que obtuvo el premio a mejor antología son algunas de las destacadas de la ceremonia. Además de esto, el portal Women Write About Comics, ganó el premio al mejor trabajo periodístico sobre cómic.

Se destacada además el premio que obtuvo el dibujante español Paco Roca por la edición de su libro La casa editado en inglés por Fantagraphics Books con una traducción de Andrea Rosenberg.

A continuación la lista de las premiadas  

 

Mejor historia corta

Ebony Flowers – Cartoonist | Ethnographer | Teacher

– Hot Comb by Ebony Flowers, in Hot Comb (Drawn & Quarterly)
– How to Draw a Horse by Emma Hunsinger, The New Yorker
– The Menopause by Mira Jacob, The Believer,
– Who Gets Called an ‘Unfit’ Mother? by Miriam Libicki, The Nib,
– You’re Not Going to Believe What I’m About to Tell You, by Matthew Inman, The Oatmeal,

Mejor número auto-conclusivo

FCBD: Our Favorite Thing is My Favorite Thing is Monsters - Comics ...

– Coin-Op No. 8: Infatuation, by Peter and Maria Hoey (Coin-Op Books)
– The Freak, by Matt Lesniewski (AdHouse)
– Minotäar, by Lissa Treiman (Shortbox)
– Our Favorite Thing Is My Favorite Thing Is Monsters, by Emil Ferris (Fantagraphics)
– Sobek, by James Stokoe (Shortbox)

Mejor serie regular

Bitter Root #1 - (W) David Walker, Chuck Brown (A/CA) Sanford ...

– Bitter Root, by David Walker, Chuck Brown, and Sanford Greene (Image)
– Criminal, by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips (Image)
– Crowded, by Christopher Sebela, Ro Stein, and Ted Brandt (Image)
– Daredevil, by Chip Zdarsky and Marco Checchetto (Marvel)
– The Dreaming, by Simon Spurrier, Bilquis Evely et al. (DC)
– Immortal Hulk, by Al Ewing, Joe Bennett, and Ruy José et al. (Marvel)

Mejor serie limitada 

Amazon.com: Little Bird #2 eBook: Van Poelgeest, Darcy, Bertram ...

– Ascender, by Jeff Lemire and Dustin Nguyen (Image)
– Ghost Tree, by Bobby Curnow and Simon Gane (IDW)
– Little Bird by Darcy Van Poelgeest and Ian Bertram (Image)
– Naomi by Brian Michael Bendis, David Walker, and Jamal Campbell (DC)
– Sentient, by Jeff Lemire and Gabriel Walta (TKO)

Mejor serie nueva 

Invisible Kingdom – El prometedor comienzo de la nueva aventura de ...

– Doctor Doom, by Christopher Cantwell and Salvador Larroca (Marvel)
– Invisible Kingdom, by G. Willow Wilson and Christian Ward (Berger Books/Dark Horse)
– Once & Future, by Kieron Gillen and Dan Mora (BOOM! Studios)
– Something Is Killing the Children, by James Tynion IV and Werther Dell’Edera (BOOM! Studios)
– Undiscovered Country, by Scott Snyder, Charles Soule, Giuseppe Camuncoli, and Daniele Orlandini (Image)

Mejor publicación infantil (hasta los 8 años)

Comics: Easy as ABC! - TOON Books

– Comics: Easy as ABC, by Ivan Brunetti (TOON)
– Kitten Construction Company: A Bridge Too Fur, by John Patrick Green (First Second/Macmillan)
– The Pigeon HAS to Go to School! by Mo Willems (Hyperion Books)
– A Trip to the Top of the Volcano with Mouse, by Frank Viva (TOON)
– ¡Vamos! Let’s Go to the Market, by Raúl the Third (Versify/Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)
– Who Wet My Pants? by Bob Shea and Zachariah Ohora (Little, Brown)

Mejor publicación infantil (de 9-12 años)

Raina Telgemeier - Guts

– Akissi: More Tales of Mischief, by Marguerite Abouet and Mathieu Sapin (Flying Eye/Nobrow)
– Dog Man: For Whom the Ball Rolls, by Dav Pilkey (Scholastic Graphix)
– Guts, by Raina Telgemeier (Scholastic Graphix)
– New Kid, by Jerry Craft (Quill Tree/HarperCollins)
– This Was Our Pact, by Ryan Andrews (First Second/Macmillan)
– The Wolf in Underpants, by Wilfrid Lupano, Mayana Itoïz, and Paul Cauuet (Graphic Universe/Lerner Publishing Group)

Mejor publicación juvenil (de 13-17 años)

Laura Dean Keeps Breaking Up with Me by Mariko Tamaki, illustrated ...

– Harley Quinn: Breaking Glass, by Mariko Tamaki and Steve Pugh (DC)
– Hot Comb, by Ebony Flowers (Drawn & Quarterly)
– Kiss Number 8, by Colleen AF Venable and Ellen T. Crenshaw (First Second/Macmillan)
– Laura Dean Keeps Breaking Up with Me, by Mariko Tamaki and Rosemary Valero-O’Connell (First Second/Macmillan)
– Penny Nichols, by MK Reed, Greg Means, and Matt Wiegle (Top Shelf)

Mejor publicación humorística 

The Way of the Househusband Volume 1 Review - TheOASG

– Anatomy of Authors, by Dave Kellett (SheldonComics.com)
– Death Wins a Goldfish, by Brian Rea (Chronicle Books)
– Minotäar, by Lissa Treiman (Shortbox)
– Sobek, by James Stokoe (Shortbox)
– The Way of the Househusband, vol. 1, by Kousuke Oono, translation by Sheldon Drzka (VIZ Media)
– Wondermark: Friends You Can Ride On, by David Malki (Wondermark)

Mejor antología 

Drawing Power: Women's Stories of Sexual Violence, Harassment, and ...

– ABC of Typography, by David Rault (SelfMade Hero)
– Baltic Comics Anthology š! #34-37, edited by David Schilter, Sanita Muižniece et al. (kuš!)
– Drawing Power: Women’s Stories of Sexual Violence, Harassment, and Survival, edited by Diane Noomin (Abrams)
– Kramer’s Ergot #10, edited by Sammy Harkham (Fantagraphics)
– The Nib #2–4, edited by Matt Bors (Nib)

Mejor cómic de no-ficción

Amazon.com: They Called Us Enemy: Expanded Edition (9781603094702 ...

– Good Talk: A Memoir in Conversations, by Mira Jacob (One World/Random House)
– Grass, by Keum Suk Gendry-Kim, translation by Janet Hong (Drawn & Quarterly)
– Kid Gloves: Nine Months of Careful Chaos, by Lucy Knisley (First Second/Macmillan)
– Moonbound: Apollo 11 and the Dream of Spaceflight, by Jonathan Fetter-Vorm (Hill & Wang)
– My Solo Exchange Diary, vol. 2 (sequel to My Lesbian Experience with Loneliness), by Nagata Kabi, translation by Jocelyne Allen (Seven Seas)
– They Called Us Enemy, by George Takei, Justin Eisinger, Steven Scott, and Harmony Becker (Top Shelf)

Mejor álbum gráfico nuevo

Are You Listening? | Tillie Walden | Macmillan

– Are You Listening? by Tillie Walden (First Second/Macmillan)
– Bezimena, by Nina Bunjevac (Fantagraphics)
– BTTM FDRS, by Ezra Claytan Daniels and Ben Passmore (Fantagraphics)
– Life on the Moon, by Robert Grossman (Yoe Books/IDW)
– New World, by David Jesus Vignolli (Archaia/BOOM!)
– Reincarnation Stories, by Kim Deitch (Fantagraphics)

Mejor adaptación de otro medio

Amazon.com: Snow, Glass, Apples (9781472262912): Gaiman, Neil: Books

– Giraffes on Horseback Salad: Salvador Dali, the Marx Brothers, and the Strangest Movie Never Made, by Josh Frank, Tim Hedecker, and Manuela Pertega (Quirk Books)
– The Giver, by Lois Lowry and P. Craig Russell, (HMH Books for Young Readers)
– The Handmaid’s Tale: The Graphic Novel, by Margaret Atwood, adapted by Renee Nault (Nan A. Talese)
– HP Lovecraft’s At the Mountains of Madness, vols. 1–2, adapted by Gou Tanabe, translation by Zack Davisson (Dark Horse Manga)
– The Seventh Voyage, by Stanislaw Lem, adapted by Jon Muth, translation by Michael Kandel (Scholastic Graphix)
– Snow, Glass, Apples, by Neil Gaiman and Colleen Doran (Dark Horse Books)

Mejor álbum gráfico (reimpresión)

Amazon.com: LaGuardia #2 eBook: Okorafor, Nnedi, Ford, Tana, Ford ...

– Bad Weekend by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips (Image)
– Clyde Fans, by Seth (Drawn & Quarterly)
– Cover, vol. 1, by Brian Michael Bendis and David Mack (DC/Jinxworld)
– Glenn Ganges: The River at Night, by Kevin Huizenga (Drawn & Quarterly)
– LaGuardia, by Nnedi Okorafor and Tana Ford (Berger Books/Dark Horse)
– Rusty Brown, by Chris Ware (Pantheon)

Mejor edición norteamericana de material internacional

The House (English Edition) eBook: Roca, Paco, Roca, Paco: Amazon ...

– Diabolical Summer, by Thierry Smolderen and Alexandre Clerisse, translation by Edward Gauvin (IDW)
– Gramercy Park, by Timothée de Fombelle and Christian Cailleaux, translation by Edward Gauvin (EuroComics/IDW)
– The House, by Paco Roca, translation by Andrea Rosenberg (Fantagraphics)
– Maggy Garrisson, by Lewis Trondheim and Stéphane Oiry, translation by Emma Wilson (SelfMadeHero)
– Stay, by Lewis Trondheim and Hubert Chevillard, translation by Mike Kennedy (Magnetic Press)
– Wrath of Fantômas, by Olivier Bouquet and Julie Rocheleau, translation by Edward Gauvin (Titan)

Mejor edición norteamericana de material internacional (Asia)

Cats of the Louvre: Amazon.es: Matsumoto, Taiyo, Matsumoto, Taiyo ...

– BEASTARS, by Paru Itagaki, translation by Tomo Kimura (VIZ Media)
– Cats of the Louvre, by Taiyo Matsumoto, translation by Michael Arias (VIZ Media)
– Grass, by Keum Suk Gendry-Kim, translation by Janet Hong (Drawn & Quarterly)
– Magic Knight Rayearth 25th Anniversary Edition, by CLAMP, translation by Melissa Tanaka (Kodansha)
– The Poe Clan, by Moto Hagio, translation by Rachel Thorn (Fantagraphics)
– Witch Hat Atelier, by Kamome Shirahama, translation by Stephen Kohler (Kodansha)

Mejor colección o proyecto de archivo de tiras de prensa 

George Herriman's "Krazy Kat". The Complete Color Sundays 1935 ...

– Cham: The Best Comic Strips and Graphic Novelettes, 1839–1862, by David Kunzle (University Press of Mississippi)
– Ed Leffingwell’s Little Joe, by Harold Gray, edited by Peter Maresca and Sammy Harkham (Sunday Press Books)
– The George Herriman Library: Krazy & Ignatz 1916–1918, edited by R.J. Casey (Fantagraphics)
– Krazy Kat: The Complete Color Sundays, by George Herriman, edited by Alexander Braun (TASCHEN)
– Madness in Crowds: The Teeming Mind of Harrison Cady, by Violet and Denis Kitchen (Beehive Books)
– Pogo, Vol. 6: Clean as a Weasel, by Walt Kelly, edited by Mark Evanier and Eric Reynolds (Fantagraphics)

Mejor colección o proyecto de archivo de tiras cómicas

Stan Sakai's Usagi Yojimbo: Grasscutter Debuts at IDW with Artist ...

– Alay-Oop, by William Gropper (New York Review Comics)
– The Complete Crepax, vol. 5: American Stories, edited by Kristy Valenti (Fantagraphics)
– Jack Kirby’s Dingbat Love, edited by John Morrow (TwoMorrows)
– Moonshadow: The Definitive Edition, by J. M. DeMatteis, Jon J Muth, George Pratt, Kent Williams, and others (Dark Horse Books)
– Stan Sakai’s Usagi Yojimbo: The Complete Grasscutter Artist Select, by Stan Sakai, edited by Scott Dunbier (IDW)
– That Miyoko Asagaya Feeling, by Shinichi Abe, translation by Ryan Holmberg, edited by Mitsuhiro Asakawa (Black Hook Press)

Mejor guionista

DC en los Eisner 2020 – parte 1 | Zona Negativa

– Bobby Curnow, Ghost Tree (IDW)
– MK Reed and Greg Means, Penny Nichols (Top Shelf)
– Mariko Tamaki, Harley Quinn: Breaking Glass (DC); Laura Dean Keeps Breaking Up with Me (First Second/Macmillan); Archie (Archie)
– Lewis Trondheim, Stay (Magnetic Press); Maggy Garrisson (SelfMadeHero)
– G. Willow Wilson, Invisible Kingdom (Berger Books/Dark Horse); Ms. Marvel (Marvel)
– Chip Zdarsky, White Trees (Image); DaredevilSpider-Man: Life Story (Marvel); Afterlift (comiXology Originals)

Mejor autor completo (dibujante/guionista)

Libro Guts (libro en Inglés), Raina Telgemeier, ISBN 9780545852500 ...

– Nina Bunjevac, Bezimena (Fantagraphics)
– Mira Jacob, Good Talk (Random House); “The Menopause” in The Believer (June 1, 2019)
– Keum Suk Gendry-Kim, Grass (Drawn & Quarterly)
– James Stokoe, Sobek (Shortbox)
– Raina Telgemeier, Guts (Scholastic Graphix)
– Tillie Walden, Are You Listening? (First Second/Macmilan)

Mejor dibujante o equipo de dibujo

Laura Dean Keeps Breaking Up with Me by Mariko Tamaki, illustrated ...

– Ian Bertram, Little Bird (Image)
– Colleen Doran, Snow, Glass, Apples (Dark Horse)
– Bilquis Evely, The Dreaming (DC)
– Simon Gane, Ghost Tree (IDW)
– Steve Pugh, Harley Quinn: Breaking Glass (DC)
– Rosemary Valero-O’Connell, Laura Dean Keeps Breaking Up with Me (First Second/ Macmillan)

Mejor dibujante multimedia 

Invisible Kingdom – El prometedor comienzo de la nueva aventura de ...

– Didier Cassegrain, Black Water Lilies (Europe Comics)
– Alexandre Clarisse, Diabolical Summer (IDW)
– David Mack, Cover (DC)
– Léa Mazé, Elma, A Bear’s Life, vol. 1: The Great Journey (Europe Comics)
– Julie Rocheleau, Wrath of Fantômas (Titan)
– Christian Ward, Invisible Kingdom (Berger Books/Dark Horse)

Mejor portadista 

USA PRETTY DEADLY VOL 03 THE RAT | 978153431519851499 | KELLY SUE ...

– Jen Bartel, Blackbird (Image Comics)
– Francesco Francavila, Archie, Archie 1955, Archie Vs. Predator II, Cosmo (Archie)
– David Mack, American Gods, Fight Club 3 (Dark Horse); Cover (DC)
– Emma Rios, Pretty Deadly (Image)
– Julian Totino Tedesco, Daredevil (Marvel)
– Christian Ward, Machine Gun Wizards (Dark Horse), Invisible Kingdom (Berger Books/Dark Horse)

Mejor colorista 

Review – B.P.R.D: The Devil You Know Vol 3 – Ragna Rok TP (Dark ...

– Lorena Alvarez, Hicotea (Nobrow)
– Jean-Francois Beaulieu, MiddlewestOutpost Zero (Image)
– Matt Hollingsworth, Batman: Curse of the White Knight, Batman White Knight Presents Von Freeze (DC); Little BirdNovember (Image)
– Molly Mendoza, Skip (Nobrow)
– Dave Stewart, Black Hammer, B.P.R.D.: The Devil You Know, Hellboy and the BPRD (Dark Horse); Gideon Falls (Image); Silver Surfer Black, Spider-Man (Marvel)

Mejor rotulista 

– Deron Bennett, Batgirl, Green Arrow, Justice League, Martian Manhunter (DC); Canto (IDW); Assassin Nation, Excellence (Skybound/Image); To Drink and To Eat, vol. 1 (Lion Forge); Resonant (Vault)
– Jim Campbell, Black Badge, Coda (BOOM Studios); Giant Days, Lumberjanes: The Shape of Friendship (BOOM Box!); Rocko’s Modern Afterlife (KaBOOM!); At the End of Your Tether (Lion Forge); Blade Runner 2019 (Titan); Mall, The Plot, Wasted Space (Vault)
– Clayton Cowles, Aquaman, Batman, Batman and the Outsiders, Heroes in Crisis, Superman: Up in the Sky, Superman’s Pal Jimmy Olsen (DC); Bitter Root, Pretty Deadly, Moonstruck, Redlands, The Wicked + The Divine (Image); Reaver (Skybound/Image); Daredevil, Ghost-Spider, Silver Surfer Black, Superior Spider-Man, Venom (Marvel)
– Emilie Plateau, Colored: The Unsung Life of Claudette Colvin (Europe Comics)
– Stan Sakai, Usagi Yojimbo (IDW)
– Tillie Walden, Are You Listening? (First Second/Macmillan)

Mejor publicación periódica o periodística sobre cómic 

Women Write About Comics Logo | Maddy Beaupré: Illustration

– Comic Riffs blog, by Michael Cavna, www.washingtonpost.com/entertainment/comics/
– The Comics Journal, edited by Gary Groth, RJ Casey, and Kristy Valenti (Fantagraphics)
– Hogan’s Alley, edited by Tom Heintjes (Hogan’s Alley)
– Inks: The Journal of the Comics Studies Society, edited by Qiana Whitted (Ohio State University Press)
– LAAB Magazine, vol. 4: This Was Your Life, edited by Ronald Wimberly and Josh O’Neill (Beehive Books)
– Women Write About Comics, edited by Nola Pfau and Wendy Browne,

Mejor libro relacionado con cómics

Making Comics - By Lynda Barry (Paperback) : Target

– The Art of Nothing: 25 Years of Mutts and the Art of Patrick McDonnell (Abrams)
– The Book of Weirdo, by Jon B. Cooke (Last Gasp)
– Grunt: The Art and Unpublished Comics of James Stokoe (Dark Horse)
– Logo a Gogo: Branding Pop Culture, by Rian Hughes (Korero Press)
– Making Comics, by Lynda Barry (Drawn & Quarterly)
– Screwball! The Cartoonists Who Made the Funnies Funny, by Paul Tumey (Library of American Comics/IDW)

Mejor libro académico sobre cómics 

EC Comics – Race, Shock, and Social Protest | Rutgers University Press

– The Art of Pere Joan: Space, Landscape, and Comics Form, by Benjamin Fraser (University of Texas Press)
– The Comics of Rutu Modan: War, Love, and Secrets, by Kevin Haworth (University Press of Mississippi)
– EC Comics: Race, Shock, and Social Protest, by Qiana Whitted (Rutgers University Press)
– The Peanuts Papers: Writers and Cartoonists on Charlie Brown, Snoopy & the Gang, and the Meaning of Life, edited by Andrew Blauner (Library of America)
– Producing Mass Entertainment: The Serial Life of the Yellow Kid, by Christina Meyer (Ohio State University Press)
– Women’s Manga in Asia and Beyond: Uniting Different Cultures and Identities, edited by Fusami Ogi et al. (Palgrave Macmillan)

Mejor diseño de publicación 

Making Comics - Lynda Barry and Drawn & Quarterly Bring a ...

– Grunt: The Art and Unpublished Comics of James Stokoe/em>, designed by Ethan Kimberling (Dark Horse)
– 
Krazy Kat: The Complete Color Sundays, by George Herriman, designed by Anna-Tina Kessler (TASCHEN)
– Logo a Gogo, designed by Rian Hughes (Korero Press)
– Madness in Crowds: The Teeming Mind of Harrison Cady, designed by Paul Kopple and Alex Bruce (Beehive Books)
– Making Comics, designed by Lynda Barry (Drawn & Quarterly)
– Rusty Brown, designed by Chris Ware (Pantheon)

Mejor webcómic

Malaysian webcomic'Fried Rice' wins Eisner Award | The Star

– Cabramata, by Matt Huynh
– Chuckwagon at the End of the World, by Erik Lundy
– The Eyes, by Javi de Castro
– Fried Rice Comic, by Erica Eng
– reMIND, by Jason Brubaker
– Third Shift Society, by Meredith Moriarty

Mejor cómic digital 

Get Chip Zdarsky and Jason Loo's Afterlift for FREE! | Graphic Policy

– Afterlift, by Chip Zdarsky and Jason Loo (comiXology Originals)
– Black Water Lilies, by Michel Bussi, adapted by Frédéric Duval and Didier Cassegrain, translated by Edward Gauvin (Europe Comics)
– Colored: The Unsung Life of Claudette Colvin, by Tania de Montaigne, adapted by Emilie Plateau, translated by Montana Kane (Europe Comics)
– Elma, A Bear’s Life, vol. 1: The Great Journey, by Ingrid Chabbert and Léa Mazé, translated by Jenny Aufiery (Europe Comics)
– Mare Internum, by Der-shing Helmer (comiXology; gumroad.com/l/MIPDF)
– Tales from Behind the Window, by Edanur Kuntman, translated by Cem Ulgen (Europe Comics)

 

Blast
Blast
Revista Blast es una publicación digital dedicada al cómic, en esta varios amantes y lectores del noveno arte hemos decidido dar el paso hacia la escritura, como una forma de poner en primera plana aquello que los medios generalistas colombianos parecen ignorar.

Dejar un comentario

Por favor escribe tu comentario
Por favor ingrese su nombre aquí

RadioBLAST

Cómic Colombiano

Revista LARVA en 17 números

«A usted, que como lector participa de esta publicación, sólo le recordamos que en siete meses pueden pasar muchas...

Los caminos de las luces

Antes de empezar a leer, el primer detalle que encuentro es el siguiente «Las ilustraciones de este libro se hicieron con lápices Mitsubishi…» Puede...

Los escenciales de ACDCómic, del primer semestre 2020

Como es habitual ACDCómic, la Asociación de Críticos y Divulgadores de Cómic de España, una asociación sin ánimo de lucro que agrupa a personas...

¿Qué pasó con la beca de creación de cómic en Medellín?

Desde el año 2016 se abrió por primera vez la Beca de creación en novela gráfica o cómic de la Convocatoria de Estímulos para...

Tres obras gráficas sobre Franz Kafka

Nacido el 3 de julio de 1883 en Praga, Imperio austrohúngaro, Franz Kafka es uno de los escritores más influyentes del siglo XX. Su...

More Articles Like This